Woody Allen broke onto the scene in
[…] The right of
integrity prevents the mutilation of a work that would besmirch the creator’s
reputation. The right of attribution allows the creator to put the creator’s
name on a work, or remove it from a work (think Sydney
“Paddy” Chayefsky and Altered States).
These rights are inalienable, and even survive the creator’s demise. Maybe.
Sort of. Well….
Moral rights are protected under Article 6bis of the Berne
Convention. The US
is a signatory to the Berne Convention. However, under US law, Article 6bis
doesn’t actually convey or secure any rights. Section 104(c) of the Copyright
Act (17 USC Sec. 104(c)) provides:
(c) Effect of Berne Convention. - No right or interest in a work
eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon,
the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto.
Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title that derive from this title,
other Federal or State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by
virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of
the United States thereto.
The creator of a visual work of art, however, has “moral rights” under Section 106A including
attribution and the right to “prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification
of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation…”. Unfortunately,