Woody Allen broke onto the scene in
[…] eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon,
the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto.
Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title that derive from this title,
other Federal or State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by
virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of
the United States thereto.
The creator of a visual work of art, however, has “moral rights” under Section 106A including
attribution and the right to “prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification
of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation…”. Unfortunately,
under US law, writers are not granted similar protections. If an author is concerned about moral
rights protection in the US, the publishing contract needs to address the issue specifically.