IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
[…] FOR
IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
A TALE OF TWO PREPOSITIONS OR WHY REPUBLICANS WILL
SWEEP ALL STATEWIDE ELECTIONS IN NOVEMBER, UNLESS…
By
Bruce C. Cohen
This
is the tale of two tiny prepositions, “to” and “by”. Between them, they have
the power to decide all statewide elections this November. As it stands today,
“to” is winning which means that if nothing changes between now and the
November elections, Republicans will sweep all statewide contests.
There
are 115 counties (including St. Louis City) in Missouri. The election
authorities for these counties is established in Missouri Revised Statutes
Section 115.015 which provides, “The county clerk shall be the election
authority, except that in a city or county having a board of election
commissioners, the board of election commissioners shall be the election
authority.” Section 115.017 establishes
the counties where a board of election commissioners can operate. Six counties
qualify, including St. Louis County, St. Louis City, Kansas City, Clay County,
Jackson County and Platte County. According to the Official Manual State of Missouri
2015-2016,